Privacy Center

At Summit Learning, we believe it's important that schools, teachers, parents/guardians and students understand how we use and protect their data in service of providing students with an engaging learning experience. We believe that understanding is built through transparency about our practices.

Did you know? Common Sense Privacy Program published privacy evaluations of the top 10 edtech products used in schools and districts across the U.S. Summit Learning came out on top, receiving their highest score. You can read more about this evaluation here.

Core Set of Commitments

Our policies articulate our core commitments to teachers, students, parents/guardians and schools:

  1. 1
    Data is used solely for educational purposes.
    We only use student personal information for educational purposes. There are no exceptions to this.
  2. 2
    Data is never for sale.
    We never sell the personal information of any student or any user.
  3. 3
    You own and control your own data.
    School staff, parents/guardians, teachers and/or students own and control their personal information. T.L.P. Education does not own the student personal information used in the Summit Learning Program.
  4. 4
    We go beyond compliance.
    In addition to compliance with federal privacy laws like the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), we voluntarily comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and are committed to the Software & Information Industry Association and Future of Privacy Forum's Student Privacy Pledge.
  5. 5
    We practice privacy by design.
    Everything we do, from improvements to the Platform to how we train our staff, has privacy and security in mind.
  6. 6
    We only work with trusted partners.
    We rely on service providers to help develop and support the Summit Learning Program, and we require all the service providers who have access to student personal information to comply with strong privacy and security terms.
  7. 7
    We're committed to continuous Improvement.
    Best practices in privacy and security evolve just as technology evolves, and we are committed to working with parents/guardians, schools, vendors, industry leaders, and partners who help us keep learning and evolving in these areas in order to help protect student personal information.

Supporting Resources

We want you to understand the protections we have in place. Below you'll find our policies effective for the 2019-2020 school year and other supporting resources. You can also find the policies effective for the 2018-2019 school year.

  1. FAQs
    Answers to the most commonly asked questions about our protections.
  2. Program Agreement
    Our Program agreement with each district or school.
  3. Data Privacy Addendum
    A component of the Program Agreement outlining what data is collected, how it is used, and how we protect it.
  4. Security White Paper
    A summary of our security practices, detailing how we meet the commitments in the Data Privacy Addendum.
  5. Partner School Terms of Service
    The Terms of Service with each district or school that governs the school's use of the Summit Learning Platform.
  6. User Agreement
    The agreement that applies to users of the Summit Learning Platform.
  7. Privacy Policy
    Our privacy policy that applies to users of the Summit Learning Platform.