Privacy Center

As educators and parents, protecting student personal information is Summit's top priority.

Each year, Summit Public Schools takes input from parents, educators and privacy experts to update and further strengthen its privacy policies and practices to ensure that we are using best and latest safeguards for student personal information. As part of this process, we revisit the Program Agreement that governs our partnership with school districts, as well as the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy that underpin the Summit Learning Program. We update these documents annually to incorporate the feedback we receive to strengthen our approach to safeguarding student information.

The updated Program Agreement, Privacy Policy and Terms of Service go into effect June 25, 2018 for schools participating in the Summit Learning Program during the 2018-19 school year. For policies that are currently in effect, please see the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for the 2017-2018 school year.

This year, we have made a number of improvements that increase security and improve protections for students, while providing increased transparency and clarity for parents and school administrators. The improvements we've made for the 2018-19 school year:

  • Provided greater clarity about what student information is collected in the Summit Learning Platform, how it is used, and how it is protected. We added a Data Privacy Addendum to the Program Agreement, which is modeled after the Student Data Privacy Consortium's model contract provisions. This consortium of schools, districts, state agencies, trade organizations and technology providers has developed a contractual framework to help create best practices, predictability, and clarity around privacy contract terms to aid teachers, school districts, and other collaborators in the field.
  • Increased transparency about the service providers that support the operation and development of the Summit Learning Platform and the related Services. Service providers—including those that provide web hosting, software engineering, and other services—are required to comply with our Privacy Policy, meaning they must have the same protections in place as we do. We published a list of these providers, which includes details on what information is disclosed or received from these service providers and partners.
  • Strengthened security by putting in place additional physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information in the Summit Learning Platform. These safeguards prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or improper use of information.
  • Simplified our Terms of Service by adding plain English summaries of legal language where appropriate.

These improvements build on our core commitments to teachers, students, and families:

  • Student personal information is only used for educational purposes—to support schools in their mission to help students succeed.
  • Schools, parents, teachers, and/or students own and control their personal information. Summit does not own your personal information. Students and their families can request deletion of their personal information from their schools at any time and we will honor the school's request.
  • Summit does not and will not sell student information, and we do not profit from schools, teachers, students, or parents using the Platform or the related Services.
  • Summit constantly seeks feedback from our partner schools and other stakeholders—and we continuously evaluate our policies and practices to improve the security of our network and systems.
  • Summit goes above and beyond legal compliance. Summit is a signatory to the Future of Privacy Forum's Student Privacy Pledge and follows the set of principles established to safeguard student privacy, including responsible stewardship, protection, and transparent handling of student information. In addition, Summit voluntarily complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). While COPPA does not apply to non-profits, we feel it is important to voluntarily embrace these requirements to provide increased transparency to parents.

We know teachers and families often have questions about data privacy and security. Please visit our Resource Center to find:

  • A letter from Diane Tavenner, Summit's CEO and Founder
  • FAQs about our privacy and security practices
  • Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
  • The Program Agreement, including the Data Privacy Addendum, between Summit and our partner schools